top of page

TNA Umpiring Academy

The TNA Umpires Academy is a new initiative established in 2022, set on developing our umpires in all of the different aspects of the game which includes fitness, theory and practical work.

 

In our first year, we took on 6 inaugural athletes plus 1 training partner, and we have increased up to 11 athletes plus 2 training partners in 2023.

Umpires within TNA will have the opportunity to nominate themselves for the following year’s Academy when nominations open and the nominees will be assessed by the TNA Umpires Coordinator and one other All-Australian accredited umpire.

Selection Criteria

What is the Academy

To be selected for the TNA Umpires Academy, you are required meet the following criteria and will commit to:

  • Be a minimum of a TNA Level 1 District badge, or be close to achieving this as per feedback discussions through the TNA Umpire Development and Coordinator Officer;

  • ** Commit to umpiring a minimum of 2 junior rep carnivals and 1 weekend of NACT Junior Champs in the calendar year that you are selected to be a part of the program (**conditional – if not already playing or coaching junior rep);

  • ** Commit to umpire at a minimum competition level of Intermediates Division 3 on Saturdays (** conditional – if not already playing in Intermediates Division 3);

  • Participate in mentoring new umpires through the junior rep program. This will include training sessions on Monday nights and a rotating roster of Saturday morning assistance;

  • 1 x fitness/practical training session per fortnight. This will be more than likely incorporated through umpiring junior rep teams match play at their training sessions;

  • 1 x theory night per month (Friday night or Sunday morning) to watch and learn from our NACT State League umpires, and speak with senior NACT umpires;

  • ** Sit the AANA Umpires Theory Exam and receiving a passing mark of 70% (** conditional – if you do not already have a valid pass certificate).

Captain

Leadership Team

Halle Lutz

Vice Captain

Leadership Team

Jenna Hepstead

Leadership Team

Chloe Gunton

Leadership Team

Tayla Wise

Leadership Team

Malakaii (Kaii) Lewis

Captain

Development Team

Kayla Blue

Vice Captain

Development Team

Eden Corby

Development Team

Indi Kildey

Development Team

Willow Kildey

Development Team

Ash Antonakos

Development Team

Abbie Smart

TNA Umpiring Academy Athletes

bottom of page